My darling, who knew?

1:19 AM

 photo banner_zps7a908b93.jpg
 photo giveaways_zpsf6b80ffd.jpg
 photo instagram_zps0781d96d.jpg  photo blog_zps36cf95c0.jpg  photo facebook_zpscf998ceb.jpg


Studio Hanawa's online store is now live and ready to accept orders! Our first collection was launched on the 15th of October, featuring head wreaths and pieces of varying designs. Like us now on Facebook, or follow us on Instagram to receive further updates! There's currently an ongoing giveaway on our Facebook page (winner gets to receive a headpiece that they like) so do give your fullest support please!!




 photo P6-02_zps9b8f19e2.jpg  photo P2-02_zps3a9828cc.jpg  photo P4-02_zps6246c27f.jpg
 photo P13-01_zps5ad4edf2.jpg  photo P8-01_zps897f517b.jpg  photo P14-01_zpsa0ca03e7.jpg

It was a crazy afternoon of finalising all the admin stuff, and trying to photoshop all necessary banners. I don't even want to go into how torturous it was trying to come up with 21 different names and product descriptions for every floral head piece. Do people even read those?? I know I do, and I know that Ziman does too cause she went to read every single one the moment the site was lauched wtf LOL. But it's been a two man show (with Brandon) and it's more than exhausting.

But omg I can finally heave a big sigh of relief because I have already crossed the toughest hurdle!! No more setting up accounts, working on the site's layout, or configuring the payment/checkout process or the policy thingys. Now it's working on the marketing, and all the other outreach and SEO ranking matters -_- Not exactly my forte but I guess I just gotta do what I gotta do huh.

Though Studio Hanawa is now live, getting it to be an established brand is going to be tough. I have no damn idea how whimsicalfox got so popular overnight because I can't seem to make it work the same way right now. Sigh. But I'm going to make this business venture of mine take off!! It has only been days but looking at my products, photographs and site, it's really a baby that I love and am so proud of. It's a little depressing to see that the likes on Facebook is still so low... But at least the number of instagram followers is a surprise. Anyway, that's a hint from me to you to like Studio Hanawa's page if you haven't!!!!


Thank you all my dear friends who have given me all their support through this journey. Besties who agreed to helping out in the photoshoot (zhiyi ziman fithri you guys are my life saviours really i love you all for giving me suggestions to better my branding as well) even though it was mostly just sweating buckets. Close friends who have personally messaged me, telling me that the site is good and that the products are awesome and that they're so proud of me because really, I needed that motivation. Thank you.
And then there are others who surprised me because even though we're not that close, you all helped me with advertising, promoting, and liking/following the social media accounts. There's also fello customers who have yet, came back again telling me that they are so in love with the floral pieces and that they'll definitely support me. This really reminds me that I'm so fortunate and that I should probably start... Counting my blessings.
Lastly, I will never forget to thank my boy who has stayed up with me till 5AM to sort out HTML codes, admin matters, and everything else. He is more than just a pillar of support, and he always tells me, "I'm so proud of you for coming up with all this" and damn it, I love him so much. HAHAHA okay that probably has no link and zero relevance but I really don't know how else to put it so pardon my terrible conclusion. But thank you, love.


This is a big thank you to everyone for your support. It's greatly appreciated and I'll do my best to make Studio Hanawa big ;)

You Might Also Like

0 comments