<body>
MIRABELLE KOH
PHOTOGRAPHY | DESIGN | WRITING

mirabelle.koh@gmail.com

I write for the ink that lives in the back of my throat. I see art where lines and colours make visual stories. And if you stuck around, you'd figure I'm more than just a wild heart and fire breathing.

 photo flicker_zpsud9nyjwp.png

I'm stronger now, or so I say, but something's still missing.
Thursday, May 26, 2016 | 10:57 PM















The second lookbook campaign shoot for Ohvola done about three weeks back. This time, the weather was much kinder so I thought the photos turned out better than the last!

Still feel like I have ways to go, so I definitely gotta start planning a photography trip to try some things up hmm. Things have really been looking up considering how my internship pay from school finally came in (omg after how many months???) when I expected them to take up to a year. It's dirt little considering the time I committed to intern but a paycheck's still a paycheck :')


A couple of hours more to Bangkok with my fam!! A much needed shopping therapy after working my ass off these past couple of weeks, but I'm only going for a few days...
Anyway I'll update this space when I return hehe. In a huge dilemma over water or not I should bring my DSLR or simply rely on my iPhone lol what a problem to have when my luggage is still unpacked.

Labels:



For all of the perfect things that I doubt.
Sunday, May 22, 2016 | 11:56 PM

The past couple of days have been smooth, albeit exhausting. It's spending half of my time on work and the other half on all these ideas that I've been wanting to execute. Sometimes it gets a little tough to make plans with the friends who are also working their respective jobs, but when we do, I guess it means a lot more. It's pretty heartwarming heh.

I think the busy phase has passed (for now) and I've got a couple of projects I'm kinda stoked to start on. For one, Trisha and I just decided to start on this 30 day design challenge to motivate ourselves to draw/illustrate everyday, since we're always coming head to head with a creative block every time we try to work on something. If the designs are good enough, I could start putting them up on creative market!! Which reminds me I would want to start uploading some of my profitable works up on that platform. 
I've also been meaning to edit my Laos trip video for a while now. I've actually put that off for two months already?? LOL okay time to get my game together and have that completed. I'll put it up here once it's done so look forward to that maybe? I also realised that I haven't completed my last post for NZ, summarising all my budgets and whatnot so I should probably get around to doing that too. Although its almost ten months since NZ I don't know if I should hmm.

I see so many of my poly friends doing the jobs that they've always dreamed of, and pursuing the goals that they have set for themselves since they got into Mass Comm. Makes me really proud to be part of FMS :') Guess it isn't really true when people say that things will only go downhill after grad hahah. Hopefully I'll be able work on something new soon too!


That's just pretty much all the update for the busy weeks before. My parents planned for an impromptu overseas trip for the upcoming weekend and I can't be more excited!! It's been two months since my last, and even though it's just Bangkok, all the shopping I can do.... Hehe. I have plans to take more photos while I'm there too.

Hope everyone's been having a good break since graduation!!