And I wonder where were you when I was at my worst down on my knees.

7:59 PM

I should be busy as hell for the next two weeks because of the two assignments that I have to hand in but one of my lecturers extended the deadline SO YES I do get to have a little break today before plunging myself into dreamweaver for the next 10 days or so. Hah it seems like every time I actually do get to blog, my first mention is always school work isn't it. Sigh.

Well anyway, just this weekend, I spent it with the bunch which I haven't seen in quite a while. God I really miss them especially Trisha because we've both just been so caught up with our course assignments we don't even text each other anymore?? LOL. That is until about two weeks ago.
On Saturday, we went back to visit our favourite primary school teachers at Canberra's Open House. Damn, I really miss that place even though a lot has changed and many teachers have come and gone. But majority of the teachers who have impacted me the most during my years as a primary school kid (e.g. Mr Fauzy and Mrs Sebastian) were still around and being able to talk to them now but from a different standpoint is kinda heartwarming. :)

I guess it's just one of those days where you take a trip down the memory lane that leaves you with nothing but nostalgia. Hahaha.

 photo 52A42C82-4CBB-4A12-8160-32271F5EFEAD_zps1tlw5lcz.jpg  photo 168C386A-ABC2-4D4A-BBF5-53EABC268382_zpsfdxkq019.jpg  photo D007AAD8-D77F-4B5E-968C-2A95C50C1B55_zpstzl4zcc1.jpg

On Sunday, the rest of us with the exception of Miao Lin and Jerry planned for their birthday surprise that was taking place in the evening! I basically slaved my entire afternoon on dreamweaver and was famished when I headed out for dinner with them. Taste of Thailand is just sooooo good.
So it was just dinner, followed by KTV where their respective partners would come in and surprise them with cake! Um, Brandon did the worst job of trying to be less obvious because while me and Miao Lin were screaming to Super Bass while everyone else claimed to have gone to the toilet, he just skipped our song out of nowhere and held our room door open for a minute as if expecting someone to appear LOL.

Miao Lin obviously saw through it but Jerry was just blur. But neither expected their partners to arrive hehehe (thumbs up to Trisha and Victor for contacting them and all) so things turned out really great!
It's been ages since I took my DSLR out man and I finally brought it out for some air just yesterday. So yay to higher res (but grainy due to the crazy high ISO) photos!


 photo IMG_1476copy_zps7f2bb45d.jpg
 photo IMG_1484copy_zpscfdf49ea.jpg
 photo IMG_1494copy_zps62a850d1.jpg
 photo IMG_1498copy_zpsde4477da.jpg
 photo IMG_1501copy_zps6fc2f64c.jpg
 photo IMG_1499copy_zpsf20b1c6e.jpg
 photo IMG_1508copy_zpsa00139b7.jpg
 photo IMG_1520copy_zps5e6d6b27.jpg
 photo IMG_1531copy_zps71c87e4f.jpg
 photo IMG_1533copy_zpsb1dfb1bc.jpg
 photo IMG_1547copy_zpse8719610.jpg
 photo IMG_1546copy_zpscd8543fb.jpg
 photo IMG_1552copy_zps84730570.jpg
 photo IMG_1556copy_zps1e23e8ca.jpg
 photo IMG_1561copy_zps2d87e197.jpg
 photo IMG_1576copy_zps7db7085b.jpg
 photo IMG_1601copy_zpsdce274cc.jpg
 photo IMG_1602copy_zpse3e0f150.jpg
 photo IMG_1604copy_zps48c30a5f.jpg
 photo IMG_1607copy_zps5c19ad4d.jpg
 photo IMG_1609copy_zpse6ca56a2.jpg
 photo IMG_1608copy_zps9e260942.jpg
 photo IMG_1611copy_zpsb49a71eb.jpg

We kinda ended everything off with releasing the sky lantern. Hehe so smart of me to decide to get an extra one on New Year's Eve. Though it's not the first time I'm doing this, it still has this sort of whimsy feel to it somehow. Guess I'll never get bored of these things.
And how could we end a birthday without any mess right? Almost immediately after, we took out the water bombs that Trisha has prepared and started tossing them all over. Typical us being typical kids. Hahah this is why I enjoy their company ^_^

That pretty much concludes my weekend! Thank you Brandon for sending me home, and for helping me with my work even though I was starting to go hysterical from the pressure. It's been a tiring week, but I'm blessed to have the people around me that never fails to support and motivate me :) Thank you guys <3

You Might Also Like

0 comments